Market
Language
International
Usa

Privacy

Informative pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003

Targetti Sankey S.p.A., in compliance with the new rules for the protection of personal data, states that data are processed complying with the principles of correctness, legality and transparency, so your privacy and rights will be respected.

Data supplied to Targetti Sankey S.p.a., will be processed manually or electronically and in any event the data processed will always be protected by safety and security tools adequately and constantly updated and loaded in a safety and controlled system complying with law 196/2003.

Targetti states that the data collected will be processed in order to provide information and/or data in relation to the company, to its distribution channels, to its products and any news, for the following purposes: marketing, market analysis and any other evaluation necessary for offering better products and services solutions. Treatment of personal data, within the limits of and complying with law 196/2003, can include any or all the following operations: collection, registration, organization, storing, processing, modification, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, deletion, destruction.

Targetti S.p.A. is the “Data controller”, with head office in Via Pratese no. 164, 50145 Florence, Phone n. 0039-055 37911, states it will use the data for the purposes specified above. The personal data provided by the user shall be available to Targetti and its controlled companies, subsidiaries (even foreigners) in order to perform the activities pursuant to which the data have been collected.

The owner of the data has the following rights over the company treating said data, as stated in art. 7 (Access to personal data and additional rights) of the Legislative Decree no 196/2003 shown below:

1. The concerned person has the right to know if data concerning him/her exist, even if they have not been filed properly yet, and to receive a copy which is comprehensible.

2. The concerned person has the right to know:
a. the source of the personal data;
b. the purposes of the data and how they will be processed;
c. how processing with IT systems occurs;
d. the details (name, surname etc) of data managers, data officers and data representatives appointed according to article 5, paragraph 2;
e. the subjects and the categories of subjects that may be given the data or may learn of them in their role of appointed representatives in Italy, of officers or managers.

3. The concerned person has the right to:
a. have the data updated, changed and, if it is in his/her interest to do so, integrated;
b. have the data deleted or made anonymous or blocked if the data is not processed complying with the law, including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes it was collected for and processed for;
c. ask and receive a certificate stating that the people who have received and been transmitted the data have been informed of the operations listed in a) and b), unless it is impossible to do so or if the means required to do so are considerably more expensive or require considerably more effort than respecting the right.

4. The concerned person has the right to oppose, partly or totally: a) to the processing of data concerning him/her for legitimate reasons, even if said reasons are connected to the purposes the data were collected for; b) to the processing of data concerning him/her for the purpose of sending advertising material, direct sales, market surveys or commercial communication.

The updated list of the data holder and data processor shall be consulted in the section policy of the web site www.targetti.com.

As soon as this information leaflet has been received, the consent to the treatment of the personal data will be considered granted, unless the person concerned denies that consent and informs the company in writing.

This document has been compiled in compliance with the Italian rules in force on privacy (art. 13 of Legislative Decree 30/6/2003, no. 196) and with the principles drawn up by the Guarantor for the protection of personal data and by the equivalent European Authorities.

This website makes use of technical cookies, including third-party cookies, to improve your browsing experience. For information about how they work, to disable them from your browser or to refuse consent to certain cookies, read the privacy policy . By closing this banner, scrolling down this page or clicking on any of its elements, you consent to the use of cookies in compliance with Articles 122 (paragraph 1) and 154 (paragraph 1), letter h, of the Privacy Code.