Market
Language
International
IT EN FR
USA
EN

QUICK CONTACT

Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL INTRODUCTION
Targetti Sankey S.p.A.
 has been active for more than 90 years in the lighting sector, with consolidated experience in the designing and manufacturing of architectural lighting systems.

Relative information can been found on the website www.targetti.com property of Tagetti Sankey S.p.A. and hereafter referred to as the “website”.

This Privacy Policy is aimed at describing the procedures used for the management of this website with regards to the processing of the personal data of the users/visitors who consult it. Targetti Sankey S.p.A., in line with applicable regulations for the protection of privacy, intends to guarantee the privacy and safety of the personal data of each visitor, also with regards to internet access carried out from abroad, in line with that set out in this privacy policy. Unless otherwise specified, this privacy policy is to be considered as a general policy regarding the processing of personal data for those who interact with the services offered by the website. Detailed information on the processing of personal data pursuant to article 13 of the Regulation EU 2016/679 - General Regulation on the Protection of Data - (hereafter referred to as the “Regulation”), with indications regarding the purpose and modality of the use of data by Targetti Sankey S.p.A., as well as the right to request, at any time, the cancellation of data or the updating of the same, can be found on the pages regarding the individual services in the sections of the website. This information is aimed at defining the limits and modalities of data processing for each service, according to which the visitor may freely express their consent and, where applicable, authorise the collection of data and their successive use.
It is stressed that this Privacy Policy is not extended to other websites which may be consulted by the user via hyperlinks.

2. DATA CONTROLLER AND PROCESSOR
The data controller is the company Targetti Sankey S.p.A. (Hereafter also referred to as “Targetti” or the “Company”) with registered offices in Via Pratese 164, Florence (Italy). The personal data may be processed by subjects who have been expressly authorised for the processing of the data by the Company and who form part of the Management/Internal offices of Targetti (the “Agents”), and by any external Data Processors.
More detailed information on external Data processors can be obtained by writing to the data controller at the following address: Targetti Sankey S.p.A. Via Pratese 164 50145 Florence– Italy - or by writing to privacy@targetti.com.

3. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED, PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
This website offers informative and interactive content. During navigation, it is therefore possible for information on the visitor to be collected in the following ways:

  • Navigation data
    The computer systems and the software used for the operating of this website, as part of their standard function, acquire personal data which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This category of data includes: IP addresses, the type of browser used, the location of the origin of the connection, the operating system, the dominion name and the addresses of the websites from which access or log-out has been carried out, information regarding web pages visited by the user within the website, the time of access, the time spent on a single page, the analysis of the internal path taken and other parameters relative to the operating system and the user’s computing environment. Said data of a technical/computing nature are collected and used exclusively in an aggregated and autonomous manner and may be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes committed against the website.
  • Data provided voluntarily by the visitor
    Data provided voluntarily and freely by the visitor to the website in order to access and/or request certain services. In all cases, before proceeding with the activation of a service, suitable information will be provided pursuant to article 13 of the Regulation and, where opportune, relative consent for the processing of personal data will be acquired as provided for by the Regulation. Said freely-granted consent may be revoked at any time, consequently denying the user from making use of the service in question.

The data are collected and processed for purposes strictly connected to the use of the Website and its services. The purposes for the use of the data are indicated in detail in the specific policies provided by the website in all of the cases of data collection (for example in the Newsletter and Contact form sections).

4. METHODS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data are processed in both electronic and form for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data have been collected and, in any case, for the time provided for in the specific policies provided at the moment of data collection.

5. CONNECTIONS TO/FROM THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
It is possible to connect to other partner websites via specific links, or to be directed to our Website by third parties. This policy: is provided solely for Targetti websites, and not for other websites which may be consulted by the user. Targetti therefore declines all responsibility and cannot be held responsible for the personal data provided by users to external subjects or any websites connected to the present Website.

6. INSTRUMENTS OF “PROFILING” AND/OR PERSONALISATION
Targetti does not carry out any form of promotional and/or advertising communication without the express prior consent of the user, and the website uses technical and third-party cookies (for facilitating the navigation and use of the website).
For a detailed explanation of the cookies used by the Website and how to deactivate them, we invite you to read our Cookie Policy.

7. LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING
Data processing regarding services supplied by the website is carried out at the Targetti offices indicated in point 2 above by the processing agents from the Management team/Marketing and Sales department.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS
By sending communication to Targetti Sankey S.p.A. via standard post, or by sending an email to privacy@targetti.com it is possible, at any time, to exercise the rights specified in articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, including the right to know what data we are processing and for what purpose, modify the data provided, or cancel it, to ask us to limit the use of the data, to request a receive or send the data, without prejudice to the possibility at any time to change consent which has been granted.
It is also possible, at any time, to oppose the processing of personal data for marketing purposes.

9. COMPLAINTS
In the event that a user feels that the processing of data concerning them violates the Regulation, a complaint may be lodged with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or to the Data Protection Authority of the country in which the data subject habitually resides or works, or where the presumed violation has taken place.

10. APPLICABLE LAW
This Privacy Policy is governed by the Regulation EU 679/2016, which guarantees that the processing of personal data takes place in respect of fundamental rights and freedom, as well as the dignity of the Data subject, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data.

11. MODIFICATIONS TO THE POLICY
Targetti reserves the right to review, modify or simply either fully or partially update, according to their exclusive discretion, in any way and/or at any time, without prior notice, this Privacy Policy as well as the other Policies and communications contained in this Website, also with reference to modifications to laws or regulations regarding the protection of personal data. The modifications and updates to the Privacy Policy will be communicated to the users on the Home Page of the website as soon as they have been adopted and will be binding from the moment that they have been published in this section. We therefore ask you you regularly access this section in order to verify the publication of the latest and most up-to-date Privacy Policy.

The full text for the Regulation EU 2016/679 - General Regulation on the Protection of Data can be consulted on the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority www.garanteprivacy.it.

This website makes use of technical cookies, including third-party cookies, to improve your browsing experience. For information about how they work, to disable them from your browser or to refuse consent to certain cookies, read the privacy policy . By closing this banner, scrolling down this page or clicking on any of its elements, you consent to the use of cookies in compliance with Articles 122 (paragraph 1) and 154 (paragraph 1), letter h, of the Privacy Code. Info